LPESSN Women in Sport Week (2nd-6th October)

LPESSN will be joining in the Women’s Sport Week on  2nd-6th October!

It is a chance to celebrate, raise awareness and increase the profile of women’s sport across the UK.

Women’s Sport week is a great opportunity for more women and girls to get involved in more sport, to take part in something new and to celebrate all the successful female athletes who are at the top of their game. Most of all, it’s an opportunity for everyone to get involved and show their support for women’s sport.

 

Welcome to the 2017/2018 Academic Year!

The LPESSN team wants to welcome all of you to an exciting new academic school year!

We hope everyone had a wonderful Summer full of rest and relaxation. We from LPESSN are looking forward to work with all of you to deliver another successful Academic year full of amazing sporting events.


Image result for school back

Have a great summer break!


Wishing everyone a great summer break


Image result for summer break

LPESSN Awards Evening Photos 2017

Posted by London PE and School Sports Network on Tuesday, 18 July 2017

LPESSN Awards Evening at House Vans


LPESSN Awards Evening 2017  at House Vans


🎈Wow! What an amazing night  at our awards evening!🎈

Big thank you to everyone for coming to celebrate another fantastic year!

🎈 👏🏆🎉🎈


LPESSN Awards Winners 16/17


  1. Primary Young Leader of the Year- Ramari O’Connor- Rye Oak
  2. Secondary Young Leader of the Year- Jade Vaudeau- Compass
  3. Primary Girl Athlete of the Year- Kalliopi Atrrill- Goodrich
  4. Primary Boy Athlete of the Year- Max Read- Dulwich Hamlet
  5. Secondary Girl Athlete of the Year- Jennifer Eduwu- Sacred Heart
  6. Secondary Boy Athlete of the Year- Agegnehu Zangrando- – STAC
  7. SEN Male Student of the Year- Enoch Alatiche- Rye Oak
  8. SEN Female Student of the Year- Aisla- SSC
  9. Primary Teacher – Jessica Lawernce- Keyworth
  10. PE Co-Ordinator – Vanessa Slater- ABS
  11. Volunteer of the Year- Katie Stewart- Robert Browning
  12. Coach of the Year- Idirs O’Juriye- Sacred Heart.
  13. Team of the Year- Goodrich- year 5/6 Football
  14. School of the Year- Charlotte Sharman
  15. Network Special Recognition Award- Mike Boxall- Charlotte Sharman
  16. Head Teacher of the Year- James Robinson- Camelot
  17. Sue Ponulak – Pat Riley- St Joseph’s Camberwell
  18. Health + Wellbeing – Tower Bridge/ Snowsfield
  19. Southwark Borough League Winners :

Bermondsey – Boutcher

Rotherhithe – Peter Hills

Borough – Charlotte Sharman

Dulwich – Goodrich

Camberwell- St Joseph’s Camberwell Junior

Peckham –  St James the Great

Walworth –  Robert Browning

 

LPESSN Year 5/6 Handball

Gret Year 5/6 handball event today!

Well done to our Year 5/6 handball winners …Also big well done to our runners up

Great final!

🤾🏼‍♀️🤾🏻‍♂️🏆☀️

Year 2 Scatterball Festival!

Fantastic day at our Scatterball festival with year 2’s!

Well done to everyone who took part!!

🎾🎽👏☀️

SEN festival of Sport!

Wow what an amazing day at our SEN festival of sport!

So many happy faces!

The Festival of Sport was super busy with children taking part in 9 sports activities: Volleyball, Ar-chery, Handball, Trampolining, Tennis, Capoeira, Football, Targets/Boccia/New Age Kurling.

🎯🎾⚽️🏐🤸‍♀️